Market Tracker

01/27 5:16pm ET

Verizon Communications Inc (NYSE:VZ)

40.63
Delayed Data
As of Jan 27
 +0.36 / +0.89%
Today’s Change
32.79
Today|||52-Week Range
55.51
+3.12%
Year-to-Date
Institutional ownership of VZ stands at $2.7 billion shares or 63.61% of shares outstanding. This is in-line with the Major Telecommunications industry average.
Mutual fund holders33.59%
Other institutional30.02%
Individual stakeholders0.23%

Largest Quarterly Institutional
Transactions

Latest Institutional Activity

12/31/2022ABEILLE ASSET MANAGEMENT SA  Bought 1.1 Million shares of Verizon Communications In...
12/31/2022NBC GLOBAL FINANCE LTD.  Bought 1.1 Million shares of Verizon Communications In...
12/31/2022MICHIGAN DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY ...  Bought 1.0 Million shares of Verizon Communications In...

Top 10 Owners of Verizon Communications Inc

StockholderStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
The Vanguard Group, Inc.7.91%331,995,63613,080,628,058+3,769,735+1.15%
BlackRock Fund Advisors5.11%214,471,3208,450,170,008+7,018,226+3.38%
SSgA Funds Management, Inc.3.93%165,028,2816,502,114,271+1,298,454+0.79%
Geode Capital Management LLC1.88%79,119,8763,117,323,114+1,331,397+1.71%
Charles Schwab Investment Managem...1.76%73,687,3652,903,282,181+9,909,795+15.54%
Capital Research & Management Co....1.00%42,147,6661,660,618,040-2,551,268-5.71%
Northern Trust Investments, Inc.(...0.99%41,402,1651,631,245,301-322,554-0.77%
Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC (...0.89%37,507,4341,477,792,900-524,839-1.38%
JPMorgan Investment Management, I...0.88%36,959,7601,456,214,544+11,345+0.03%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP0.87%36,396,5201,434,022,888+3,714,605+11.37%

Top 10 Mutual Funds Holding Verizon Communications Inc

Mutual fundStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
Vanguard Total Stock Market Index...2.89%121,358,4044,781,521,118+1,120,813+0.93%
Vanguard 500 Index Fund2.31%97,080,2293,824,961,023+850,579+0.88%
Schwab US Dividend Equity ETF1.16%48,559,2801,913,235,632+28,637+0.06%
SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust1.11%46,459,3041,830,496,578-114,954-0.25%
Fidelity 500 Index Fund1.08%45,540,3501,794,289,790-33,069-0.07%
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF0.90%37,656,5691,483,668,819-22,527-0.06%
Government Pension Fund - Global ...0.84%35,325,3791,391,819,933-3,874,128-9.88%
Vanguard Value Index Fund0.82%34,510,1861,359,701,328+327,277+0.96%
Vanguard Institutional Index Fund0.71%29,744,6051,171,937,437-334,698-1.11%
iShares Core High Dividend ETF0.53%22,238,952876,214,70900.00%